McConchie Law Online
  home contact  
Vancouver Cityscape
site map
privacy policy
legal disclaimer
roger d. mcconchie bio alan mcconchie bio areas of practice consultation referrals direct engagement publications

Publications Authored or Co-authored by Roger D. McConchie: 2002

1 International Bar Association, Committee 16 News, Newsletter of the Media Law Committee of the Section on Legal Practice, Canadian Court Publication Bans: Drawing the Curtain on Civil Proceedings, September 2002
2 Chapter on Canada in Libel Defense Resource Center 50-State Survey 2002-03, Media Libel Law, Libel Defense Resource Center, New York, N.Y., U.S.A.(co-authored with Brian MacLeod Rogers and Mark Bantey)
3 "Blow for 'open justice' principle", a case comment published in Media Lawyer, Issue No. 40, July/August 2002, at p. 36
4 Chapter on Canada in Libel Defense Resource Center 50-State Survey
2002-03, Media Privacy and Related Law, Libel Defense Resource Center, New York, N.Y., U.S.A.(co-authored with Brian MacLeod Rogers and Mark Bantey)
5 "Evolving Foreign Concepts of Privacy and Data Ownership", paper for Law Seminars International, Workshop on Privacy Law, Seattle, Washington, June 27, 2002
6 "E-Commerce Privacy Issues: Legislative Update and Common Sense Solutions - International Initiatives", paper for IT.Can, The First Annual Western IT Law Spring Training Conference, Vancouver, B.C., May 15-17, 2002
7 "Keeping Tabs on Canadian Employees - Privacy and Personal Information Protection in the Private Sector Workplace", paper for presentation to The Post-Secondary Employers' Association (PSEA), Human Resource Committee Conference 2002, Vancouver, B.C., April 19, 2002
8 "Canada's New Personal Information Protection Legislation - Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector: Part I of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act", paper for presentation to non-profit associations, Vancouver, B.C., March 5, 2002
9 "The Big Picture: Privacy Law in the National and International Context. A New World Order For Personal Information Regulation ", paper for Insight Information Co. Conference, Privacy Law in Ontario, Toronto, Ontario, February 28-March 1, 2002
cyber libel and canadian courts  

publications

2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003
2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999
1998
| 1997 | 1996 | 1995
1994 | 1993 | 1991 | 1985-1990

Articles for the 'Libelletter'

Op-ed Articles in the Media

 
 
home roger d. mcconchie bio preferred areas of practice consultation referrals direct engagement publications newsletter contact
Roger D. McConchie direct: (604) 988.1622 | fax: (604) 988.1610 | email: mcconchie@libelandprivacy.com